Attention! The site is in test mode
Faculty of Postgraduate Education
The Faculty of Postgraduate Education was established in 2017. Study at the faculty is carried out in two stages - in the form of basic doctoral and doctoral.
Currently, the faculty prepares highly qualified scientific and scientific-pedagogical staff in the following specialties in the basic doctoral, doctoral and independent research forms:
12.00.01 - “Theory and history of state and law. History of Legal Doctrines”;
12.00.02 - “Constitutional law. Administrative law. Finance and customs law”;
12.00.03 - “Civil law. Business law. Family law. Private International Law”;
12.00.08 - “Criminal law. Criminology. Criminal-executive law”;
12.00.09 - “Criminal procedure. Criminalistics. Right-search law and forensic examination”;
12.00.14 - “Crime prevention. Ensuring public safety. Probation activities.
Over the past years, doctoral students and independent researchers of the faculty have published about 100 monographs, about 30 pamphlets, more than 600 scientific articles, including about a hundred in prestigious foreign scientific publications.
The faculty has published a two-part manual "Scientific research: methodology, methodology and creativity", which serves to the rational organization of scientific research. It is also planned to publish a collection of scientific articles on current issues of jurisprudence every year.
The faculty provides training in relevant specialties, research methods and foreign (English) language. Cooperation with prestigious higher education institutions, including the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, the Tashkent State Law University, serves to increase the scope of research.