Attention! The site is in test mode
History and modernity of the educational institution
In 1958, the Tashkent branch of the Correspondence Faculty of the Moscow Higher School of the Ministry of Public Order of the Russian Soviet Federative Socialistic Republic began to operate.
In 1964, the correspondence department was renamed the faculty, in which three departments (special, legal and social sciences) and the evening department were organized.
In 1967, the Tashkent Higher School of the Ministry of Public Order was established on the basis of the faculty.
On October 25, 1991, by the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was reorganized the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Tashkent Special and Higher Police Schools transferred to the Ministry.
In 1994, the Tashkent Special Police School and the Tashkent Higher Police School were merged to form the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Battle Flag was handed over to the Academy.
In 2004, in the Academy was organized Sergeant training higher courses and higher academic courses.
On June 29, 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoev visited the Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. During the historical visit of the educational institution from the beginning of its development, priority tasks were identified to increase the prestige and status of the Academy, strengthen the material and technical base and improve the system of training highly qualified personnel.
On August 16, 2017, the President adopted a resolution “On measures to radically improve the system of training, retraining and advanced training of law enforcement officers”.
Based on this resolution, the higher education in the single-level system of training was equated to the master’s degree. The duration of full-time education had been set at three years, and the number of specializations had been increased.
On the basis of higher courses for the training of sergeants - the Faculty of Vocational Training, on the basis of higher academic courses - the Faculty of Management Training, as well as the activities of other structures has been organaized.
On April 15, 2021, the President adopted a resolution “On measures to implement a new system of quality training of professional personnel for law enforcement agencies”. On this basis, a two-level system of education, including bachelor’s and master’s degrees, has been introduced.